Washington Post – by Orin Kerr
[…] (caps are mine)
“The right of the people to be secure in their persons,”
“(c) such retaliation doesn’t violate the Fifth Amendment.” Well, yes it does. They violated the security of his person when they attacked him. This was a *terrorist act against an American. It also violated many statutes.
*28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
It is understandable that the judges got this wrong as in law classes they only teach “precedent” not the US Constitution to which they are lawfully bound when they enter the governmental field. I know because I have been kicked out of all law classes I take, particularly Constitutional Law.